School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. There are many old paths in my district Some of them lead out past Pender's, past Sexton's, and out in Frost's. Others lead up through Mrs Carroll's crag out in the old road and off through Mr Garvey's meadows. Some of go over past Pender's out to the well and on in to the corcass road. Short cuts I go up across Mr Frost's, in to Mr Carriggs and out by the river. Few of them lead in through Mr Dan Carrigg's meadow and down to the well. These paths were therein our grandfather's time and are the night off for the past hundred years.
    These paths and shortcuts are very useful to people nowadays, But for them, people would have to put many a foot past another to be out in the mail line.
    All the people to whose land they lead cannot stop the people from going to mass or school
        1. public infrastructure