Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago paths in their fields leading to their houses. There were no roads there long ago only paths. The people made these paths for short cuts to towns and villages. They had the short cuts made in through the fields. The old cats had great stories about the old roads that were there long ago.
  2. The old paths and shortcuts in Ireland have many ancient names. There is a path across Mr Frost's fields which leads to the chapel and school. There is a path across Mr Cahirs fields down to Buncragga House which it is called the "Ard Bawn." The path which leads to Kilone churchyard and to St John's Well is called the "Wood Path". Between twelve and one o'clock in the night it is said that a man and a woman are seen walking up and down by the walls.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Purtill