School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine. The most of the old roads of the country were made the time of the famine. The people who worked on them got yellow meal as their payment.
    Women as well as men were to be seen earning the yellow meal on the roads.
  2. The oldest road I know of is the one leading from the Tiermaclane road up to Cahills and the "old wake" is a very old road too. The "Buttermilk" is also a very ancient one. The Clarecastle Hilrush road up the Tiermaclane road, up by the school house, back by Mahon's and back to Reaffa. There is also a very old road called the bansh road leading from the Reafa road o the Ennis Kilrush main-road
        1. public infrastructure
    Willie Neylon