School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. A proverb is an old, wise saying. There are many proverbs but the ones mostly used are as follows. "A stitch in time saves nine." "A rolling stone gathers no moss." "A fish in a plate is worth four in a river." "Grey hairs must be respected." Each proverb has a meaning as for instance. Number one means if your coat is torn and if you put one stitch in it at first it will save nine stitches afterwards, The second means that a person who journeys from place to place and from house to house never gets rich or wealthy. The third means that if you have a fish in a plate you can eat it but if there are four in the river you must catch them before you can it. The fourth proverb means that an old afflicted must be respected because he was young once as we are now. "Better is a little fish than an empty dish." That means if you have very little to eat it is better than nothing.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone