School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. Diseases and their cures
    They had no doctors long ago but had wise men called fir feasa who were very clever. Some of the diseases and cures they had for a horse with warts was to get a snail and to stick through him a blackthorn. Also a person with warts could be cured if he rubbed to them the water he would get in a stone. For the whooping cough they put a child under a asses stomach. Also for the whooping cough they boiled ferretts leavings and gave them to the child to drink. They brought their patients to the wise man and those sometimes worked charms over them. At times they told them some cure to give them. When they rubbed the on the stone to the wart they often said. In the name of the Fr and of the son and of the Holy Ghost, Amen.
    Teller. Tom Meere 66
    Kilmoraun