Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

A Story.
    Once upon a time there lived an old couple having one son.They loved very happily until the father died.They lived in a mud cabin at the foot of Sliabh Mis. After the husband dying the wife had no one to support her but her son,She had a black garden and in the year of the famine the potatoes rotted.They had no way to support them but to cut the wild heath to make brooms to sell. The son spent a few days cutting the heath. Coming on the market day she sent him for it.He got a car and went for it,but he could see none but a little man with a red cap.The little man said he would make him very happy and gave him a bag of gold.When he got the bag of gold he went home to his mother.They bought a few cows and lived happily ever after.
    William Neylon
    Killerk East, Co. Clare