School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Knocarding: Once upon a time Fionn and his men were hunting wild boars on Sliabh Muc and they established it Knockarding as a meeting place.
    Afterwards it became a fair and the fair used to last for a week. It used to be held on the seventh of November and the people would come from all parts of Ireland to the fair at Knockarding. They would be buying and selling cattle they, but they used not give money but they would be swopping the cattle for cattle. After a while there used be no fair there because there was no trains there to carry the cattle.
        1. trade
    Alice Moloney