School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. 1. When do marriages take place? From Christmas to Ash Wednesday long ago marriages were very plenty.
    2. Are matches made money given as a dowry stock? There was matches made long ago but there was no money given to the man or the woman but there was stock given horses, cows, yearlings or any other animals of there farm.
    3. Does any one remember marriages to be held in the houses: The marriages were held in the houses when there was no churches there all the people of the country would be there on horse-back the race to the wedding and back again.