School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the field where the gold was it was guarded by a bull at night the men carried a bottle of holy water with them.
    They threw it around the stones the way the bull would not come. Then they started the work and they were not long there and the bull came on them.
  2. There was a man named Bill Archer who had good saying. One day he met a priest on the road, who had a horses shoe in his hand. The priest said to Bill I am a lucky man to find a shoe so early in the morning. Well said Bill it is a great thing to have a bit of education. I would not know a Mare's shoe from a horses shoe.
    At a cross road another day he was breaking (stn) stones when a man came along and enquired for a certain road. Bill rose his leg to the road. If you do a lazier thing than that. I will give you a halfcrown. Come here and put it in my pocket.
    Tom Keane was in town one day he went
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones