Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called Down Patrick. Saint Brigid's day is on the 1st of February, the first day of Spring. Saint Brigid was a great saint. On May night pisheogs are carried on. You would find big eggs like goose eggs thrown about in the crops. Some people light fires in the fields and burn them. The people sprinkle holy water in the houses and land to keep them away. If the eggs were found in the crops all the crops would be stolen. Ploughs and other implements are stolen. On the 23rd June Saint John's eve bonfires are lighted in the fields. When the fires are quenched the young people dance on the embers of the fire. Nearly in every townland a bonfire is lighted. Sometimes they are lighted in the crossroads. The people take away the sticks that would not be burned.
    Richard Norriss
    Garranlea, Co. Tipperary