Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmer cannot carry on business, without having impliments. For tilling, he must have a plough, harrow, roller, crusher and grubber. He must have the plough to break the (sods) surface, the harrow to break the sods into clay, the crusher to break knobs, the grubber to clean drills, and the roller to roll them. Then to sow grain seed, he must have a machine for the purpose called a seed - sower.
    Then for hay and corn saving, (and corn saving) he must have machines to cut, rakes to rake up, and forks to rick up.
    If he were knocking a ditch he must have a pickaxe and shovel, and if he was digging, a shovel, sprong and spade is necessary.
    John Lonergan
    Quartercross, Co. Tipperary