Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A woman, shrouded in a black cloak and hood stepped out and asked Stephen for a lift. He made no answer but jumped down, and caught the horse by the head and by the fair dint of coaxing got the horse safely across the stream. On sitting up again Stephen found to his horror that the woman was seated in the cart. He struck the horse violently and put him to a gallop, but after six miles the woman was still there. Several times Stephen struck the claw, like hand of the woman to keep her from getting the precious bottle in his inside pocket. The horse kept on galloping madly and at last Stephen was thankful to see New Inn Church in the dim light. At once the horse stood still, and Stephen was relieved to find the woman gone. He kept the horse to a walk for the remainder of the journey which was about two miles. He reached Duhy's about 4-10 and when the farmer asked him how he fared, he handed him the bottle explaining about the directions, and fell in the yard in a dead faint
    Kitty Ryan
    Dangandargan, Co. Tipperary