Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on this errand and though only twenty years of age, he readily consented. In those days carts were the only mode of travelling and Stephen set out in his master's cart drawn by a powerful bay mare. About 11'30 he reached his destination, and told the fairy doctor his business. The latter was a little, wizened old man of great age, with small bright eyes like a bird and a very upright active figure. He bade Stephen enter and asked several questions about the girl. The he gave oaten cake and goat's milk to Stephen to refresh himself while he would be making up some medicine for the patient. After mixing several ingredients together, he poured water straight from a spring well outside the door on to them and put all into a dark red flat bottle about the size of a half pint, corked it tightly and handed it to Stephen. "Be sure to guard the bottle carefully, and on no account speak to a soul until you reach your master's farmyard and deliver up the bottle. If taken according to direction the girl should be well in a week." After going about three miles Stephen came to the stream and the horse shivered and sweated with fright and refused to go further.
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann