School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the bride's home, had breakfast and the intended bride-groom and his friends came to the house for a couple of hours before the hour fixed for the ceremony. There, feasting, dancing, and singing went on for a few hours, then all drove to the church. Sometimes as many as thirty cars were in the procession. After the ceremony when the register was signed in the sacristy a plate when round and each guest but some silver in it for the clerk and sometimes as much as five or six pounds were collected in this way. Crowds of beggars are usually assembled in the vicinity of the Church and the bride-groom throws up a handful of silver and it is great sport to see them rushing for it. Even to-day the bride does not visit her home for a month after her marriage, and then a dinner, party, and a dance are given and friends are invited but not on such a lavish scale as the wedding.
    Monday is said to be for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursdays for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday is no day at all.