School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. About a quarter of a mile away from my home is situated the ruins of an old Castle called Shanballa Castle. It was built by the Normans and had a flat roof. There is an old legend connected with it about a fairy cobbler. It seems that two families of Woodlocks lived in the big house near the old Castle. One day they threw out all the old boots that were beyond repair. Next morning they found them all neatly repaired and from that onwards any boots that needed repair were left in the old Castle and they were always repaired. One night two men decided to watch, and they heard a voice saying, "There is someone in our cabin and we cannot work to-night." After that no more boots were repaired. On the hill of Dangan is the ruin of an old Church but only a few stones are there to mark its situation. The graveyard adjoins it and
    Kitty Ryan
    Mrs T. Ryan