School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. There is an old disused school-house in Dangan and it is nearly always occupied by travelling tinkers and such folk. The McCarthy clan are the most frequent visitors and the Delaneys of Kilkenny run them very close. On several occasions during this year at least three families have been there together. Some of them camp out under the canvas and the women and children usually sleep in the two apartments of the old school-house. At times there are as many as twenty donkeys and a few ponies and ferrets around the place during the night. The tinkers put them into the farmers fields and take them out again in the early hours of the mornings. In Winter, too, hay is taken out of the hay-barns to feed the poor donkeys, but nobody minds. It is really surprising how well kept both carts and harness are and it is rarely a shabby turn-out is seen. The people around Dangan do not like the Delaney clan as the men are dark, bold and sulle, and when they
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Ryan