School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. There was a house once and people used to say that it was haunted, and once when a family came to live there, they said that they could not sleep in their beds for the ghosts entered their rooms and frightened them, They left and an other family came to live in it. She was a Mrs. Holmes, with two sons and one daughter. Her eldest son was a dispensary doctor and the younger assisted him. Some kind of fever broke out in the neighbourhood. The doctors caught the infection, and were both laid up at the same time, One of them died and then the other a few days afterwards, on the night of the funeral of the last brother who died, his sister dreamt that her brother who died first, came to her bedside and told her that they had burried his brother alive, and that he had turned in his coffin, and was trying to get out by pushing up the earth with his back. He bade her to open
    Winnie Fogarty
    Garraun, Co. Tipperary