School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. A man named Mulcahy of Garranlea was ill and was attended by two doctors, father and son. The son resided in the patients house and the father in Cashel. It was customary with the son to send an account of the patient's progress each day to the father. Late on this night he became worse so a messenger was dispatched to town summoning the elder doctor. The messenger saddled a fresh horse but found it very difficult to mount, the horse going several times round the farmyard. At last a man whom the messenger at the time took to be the young doctor came out and held the horse by the head till he mounted. When he looked again the man had disappeared. He proceeded on his way to Cashel, the horse still not inclined to go, and when they came to a wayside forge about a mile from the town the horse refused to move. He beat him
    Mrs Halpin
    Teacher