School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. Micky Kennedy the famous long distance runner was born in Golden about seventy five years ago. He was trained by Willie Dalton of Abbey and after several successful events of which a race from Dublin to Naas was the outstanding one, Micky was invited to America to compete. Dalton and Tompson of Kilmore went with him and Micky ran so well in America that the people said he was made of elastic, he could stretch his feet such long distances and he was only five feet two. A great Contest was promoted in Chicago and the champion long distance runner of America was to uphold his title against Micky and ten others in a five mile race. The promoters approached Dalton and Tompson to have Micky let the American champion best him. The bribe was very tempting so they begged Micky to let the American win. Micky being an honest little fellow
    Kitty Ryan
    Dangandargan, Co. Tipperary