School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    home was removed to a safer hiding place. The old man lived in the farm for ten years and seemed to have money for all his needs. One day the uncle and the nephew, John Ryan were coming home from a funeral when the horse took fright and bolted. The nephew was killed when the car capsized and the old man also fatally injured. Help came quickly and the priest was sent for, the old man kept muttering, "the South Wall the old Castle," over and over again but before the priest arrived he was dead. When the horror of the tragedy had subsided the neighbours began to wonder had the old man buried treasure in the Castle. After four months five men made up their minds to explore the Castle and dig for the treasure. One night they set out and dug for the treasure but found nothing. After a few more attempts they gave up and concluded that the old man was only wandering when he muttered the South Wall. About a month after, the Widow Ryan was reading a book that the sailor had brought home, when she saw a neatly drawn map on a blank page. Arrows
    Kitty Ryan
    Mr Tim Ryan