School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories (continued)

Once on a time a widow and a handsome daughter lived in a house...

(continued from previous page)
    gave her a feather from his wing, and told her take it out when any difficulty arose and say "I pray to the raven's feather that 'this' may be done," and it would be done.
    She hired in a gentleman's at twenty pounds a year. The first evening the Butler saw her he fell in love with her."I would give all I every saw, if you would marry me" he said. "Give me five pounds and you can stay in my company always" said the girl. He gave her the five pounds. After a while she told him that she forgot to draw the curtains over the master's and mistress's heads "Stay where you are," the Butler told her, "I will do that for you," She took out the raven's feather and prayed that the Butler may be jumping in and out over the master's and mistress's bed until morning. When morning came she took out the raven's feather and prayed that, that fellow may go about his business and have no more to do with her.
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    AT0432: The Prince as Bird