School: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. Emblems
    At Christmas we put up holly in our house. We put it up on Christmas Eve and we take it down on the 6th of Januarry. It is put around pictures and in the bed-room. We get it in James Morris's field and my mother puts it up.
    We leave a candle lighting on Christmas night. We put up palm on palm Sunday. My mother brings it home from the church and puts it up behind the pictures. It is left there until the next palm Sunday. Then it is taken town and burned. We put straw inside the door on Christmas night. We put up blessed ashes in the (thatching) thatch on Ash-Wednesday. My father puts the blessed ashes on our foreheads and my mother puts the rest of it up in the thatch beside a rafter.
    We put up a Crib at Christmas. We put it up on Christmas Eve and we take it down on the 6th of January. We bought it in a shop in Templemore. When it is taken down it is put in a press and left there till next Christmas.
    Joseph Ryan
    Graiguefrahane, Co. Tipperary