School: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. There are four holy wells in the Parish of Loughmore. There is a holy well in James Moloney's field. The old people still tell us stories about the well. It is said that this well came over from Brittas and it sprung up in Moloney's field. There is a saints name attached to this well. His name is Saint Cronin. There is a cure for sore ears in the well in Crunawn. This is how the townsland got it's name from Saint Cronin's well.
    There is a holy well in Grimes's field. The old people still tell us that they saw people going on a pilgrimage to that well. This well is now springing up in a river near the well. The old people tell us how it sprang up in the river one May morning an old woman went to skim the well to take her neighbours butter when
    Denis Morris
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary