School: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. Funny Story
    Once upon a time a poor old widow had a very small son named Shaneen. He never grew up. She sent him out one day for the cows. It began to rain and he went in under a dock-leaf. A cow at the dock-leaf and Shawneen with it. He began to cry out "how" "how" and so to drove the cow home. He told his mother where he was and that he'd have to kill the cow to get him. She did so but could not find Shawneen because he was inside in a pudding. She threw out the puddings and a fox ran away with it. When Shawneen felt the fox running off he called out "Hulla" "hulla" (The fox kept The fox kept running till he dropped dead. Then Shawneen crept out of his mouth and came home. His mother gave him some corned beef which she had made out of the old cow. Shawneen ate it and grew up to be six feet high
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Peg Ryan