School: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7694)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Riain

1. Local Heroes
    There once lived in Loughmore a man named Lonergan. He was a courier in hte service of Barron Purcell. Lonergan was a good runner and was also a good hurler. He could strike a ball over the castle, and run around and catch it at the other side. One s
    Sunday there was a hurling match arranged between Kilkenny and Tipperary, for the following Sunday. The Kilkenny chief asked Purcell to send Lonergan to Dublin with a message, as he was the best hurler on the Tipperary team. Purcell sent Lonergan to Dublin on Saturday morning with a message. You must remember that at this time the only means of travelling was on horseback or by foot and as he had to cross bogs and mountains he could not take a horse. He ran to Dublin and arrived back in Loughmore just before the match started. He was put into a firkin of butter so that his limbs wouldn't stiffen. He was so warm that he melted the firkin of butter. He came in at half-time and it is said he played a great match.
    Michael Mc Grath
    Castlequarter, Co. Tipperary