School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have heard of a man in Roardstown and he cut down all the bushes that grew around the fort and he had six cows and they all died one after another without any disease. One night a man was passing near a fort at an old ruin in Roardstown and when he was passing the gate he saw a ro[w?] of candles lighting in the ditch. One night a car driver was passing a fort near the Barrack of Dovea and a greyhound jumped up in the car and the horse was pulled to the road with the weight and the man got that weak himself that he had to turn into a house on the roadway. He did not live very long after himself. There is a fort in Glenbreeda and a man was passing home from working by this fort, three white horses with men riding on them rode out of the fort in front of him then he went on further and five more passed him again. He could hear the horses galloping and when he went to the ditch which was near the fort the eight horses passed him again.
    Michael Bourke
    Inch, Co. Tipperary