School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. There are different kinds of birds. The robin the wren the blackbird the swallow the crow the lark and the cuckoo. The robin is a small bird and it has a red breast. The robin builds his nest in a hole in the wall or in a ditch. He lays six eggs in the nest. The nest is made of moss and clay. Inside he puts feathers and wool to keep himself warm. There is a tradition about the robin. It is believed that when Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the robin came along and pulled a thorn out of his Sacred head and it is believed that a drop of blood fell on her breast and ever since a robin always has a red breast.
    The wren is a very small bird. There is a tradition about the wren. When the soldiers were following
    Michael Bourke
    Inch, Co. Tipperary