Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three hundred yards west of this school there is a private burial ground said to be belonging to the Lloyd family whom we have already spoken of as one of the old landlord families in the district. There is a record that burials took place here more than one hundred years ago as the first date cut on the monument which stands in it is 1836. The monument is about eight feet high square at the base and coming to a point at the top.
    In this little burial ground also is the stone we have mentioned at page one. About five hundred yards further west there is another flat stone on which the figure of a cross is deeply cut. We have been told that this is the stone on which St. Cronan used to kneel to pray.
    In the river Suir about a mile and a quarter south west of this school there is a stone on which there are the imprints of two knees. It is said locally that when St.
    Maude Treacy