Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Churning
    Little, if indeed any, churning is now done in our homes; all the new milk is being sent to the creamery. But in many houses still, a churn is to be seen, though not used. These home-churn are of three kinds, the "dash"- churn, the "barrel" - churn and the "toss-and-tumble" - churn. The dash churn was a round vessel, made of wood and bound with iron hoops. It was the same diameter for about two feet, and then it got narrowed. The lid was a round piece of wood which fitted the mouth of the churn closely, and rested on a projection of the wood in the neck of the churn. There was a round hole in the centre of this lid, through which the handle of the dash passed. The dash itself consists of a handle about four feet long, one end of which was fixed in a circular piece of wood, two inches thick, and five or six inches in diameter. In this circular piece there are five or six round holes, each an inch in diameter.
    Before "making a churning" in this,
    Maud Treacy