School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Once upon a time an eagle lived in Glenculloo. This eagle had a nest on the side of Keeper hill. It was build. It was built on the side of a cliff some yards below the summit of the hill so that nobody could get at it.
    This monstrous bird was the terror of the locality and indeed of a wide stretch of country round. He used to swoop down and make away with almost anything so the people were in great fear for their children and young animals.
    Once while the eagle was away a woman was let down by ropes to the nest. She found a lot of goods in it which the eagle had stolen.
    To kill this eagle was the great wish of every man of the locality. There was a dead beast in a field out in Tour far out in Keeper and this eagle used to
    Kitty Hickey
    Bridget Madden