School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. Long ago a man named John Kennedy who lived at Latteragh went to Nenagh one day and he met a number of his friends.He gave the day drinking until evening when it got late, all his friends deserted him.He started for home but he was not able to go. He sat down in an arch-way and fell asleep.Two men who were making coffins in a yard off the arch-way were going home and they saw him.They said they would take him into the house for shelter for the night.They put him into one of the coffins and went home. When they returned in the morning, they found him still asleep, they awoke him up ,he looked in surprise at the men.They asked him how did he get there or what was he doing. He rubbed his eyes and looked around and when he saw all the coffins around him he said "I am afraid,I am late
    Mary Cash
    Thomas Cash