School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. The farm animals we keep are cows, bullocks, horses, pigs and dogs. When cows are being driven "How" How" is said to them. When calves are being driven "Suck Suck" is said to them. In the cowhouse blessed palm is often hung up, to keep any evil from coming on the cows. We keep four cows, their names are. 1) Kennedy's cow 2) The red cow. 3) The Ochard cow. 4) Kennedy's heifer.
  2. Phil Shanahan Clohinch owns a churn which is fifty years of age. It is one and a half feet wide at the bottom and a half foot at the top, it is two feet high. It is an upright churn having a lid with a hole in the middle through which the dash moves up and down. There are four hoops around it.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    Mrs Shanahan does the churning. People who come in, give a hand to the churning because they are supposed to take the luck from the butter if they did not. The churning takes half an hour. The churn dash is always moved up and down. When the butter is made it is in a lump in the churn.
    Kitty Tynan