School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. Long ago the houses were all thatched. A bed was in the kitchen. It was called a settle-bed It was placed at the right-hand side of the fire. They had no chimneys in the houses in the beginning, the smoke would go out in a hole in the wall or out the door.
    Half-doors were very common before, they are not so common now. There was no Glass in the windows nor chimneys in the houses because the owners would have to pay more rent if they had them
        1. buildings
    Peggy Kennedy
    Ormond Stile, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Kennedy
    Grandparent
    84
  2. The houses of long ago were thatched. There was a bed in the kitchen. The fireplace was in a corner of the house, some of the houses had no chimneys. The fire was entirely made of turf. The floors were made of clay and sand. There was no glass in the windows only a bit of wood which you could pull in or out. There was a half-door in every house long ago and they are in some houses still.