School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. The castle belonging to the Otways was burned down in the month of July 1922 by the Republicans. The fire began about midnight and in the morning all that remained of the beautiful old castle, centuries old was a smouldering mass of ruins.
    The Free State Soldiers in the barracks at Templederry only about half a mile from the castle did not know until the morning that the castle was burned. The damage done was estimated at £8,000 which amount the Government gave to Master Oliver Ruthwen. No lives were lost because the people left the castle in March 1921 and no one was living in it at the time.
    The Rectory the Protestant school and the barrack were burned down on the same night also.
    Kitty Tynan