Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it out of the ground. If you do not get it all out of the ground or if you leave any roots after you it will grow again. When it grows up it would blow around the field and be as thick as ever. If you sow a crop of corn in a field the second time you are sure to have squitchgrass. There is another bad weed called dandelion and people say there is a cure in it. Long ago people used to use it but they do not use it now.
    There are a great many kinds of bad weeds. There is a weed growing in the corn and it is called Proshaweed. There is a weed growing in the cabbage and it is called Chickenweed. A yellow flower comes on the Proshaweed in the harvest. There is a weed called Blackbuttons. It is a green weed and a black flower comes out on it. There is a weed that grows in a wood near old walls. It