Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The is a weed that grows in the corn. It is called charlock. It comes up like turnips then blooms a yellow flower. It grows about a foot high and it chokes the corn and then the corn dies. There is a weed called the dockleaf it destroys the crops and the seeds of it spreads qucikly. The ragweed grows in grass fields. It is a cure for the jaundice. It has to be boiled in new milk for four hours. There is an herb that grows on a wall called houseleaf. It cures sprains but it has to be put down and drawn like tea for two hours. There is an herb called garlick. It is considered a good cure for cattle affected with the blood murrain. It has to be drawing in boiling water.
    Squitchgrass is a very bad weed it is very hard to get
      1. cleachtas an leighis