School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Bread. March 2nd, 1938
    The bread which the people of half a century ago made was of a much different type to that made at the present day.
    Potato-cake and boxty bread were two kinds used for every-day meals but griddle-bread was also made and this was thought to be an excellent kind of bread at one time. Some people make griddle-bread still as it is very light and is most agreeable for people suffering from stomach trouble. It was made of flour, salt and soda mixed together with buttermilk and was put on a griddle by the fireside to bake.
    The griddle was a flat round piece of iron and this was laid on a tripod or brand-iron under which burning coals were placed to bake the bread. Potato-cake is made to the present day and when baking it is also laid on the griddle by the fire and turned from one side to the other according as it baked. It was made as follows: - First the potato's were boiled, then peeled and mashed together on a bread-board or in a basin. A little salt was added and when it was well kneaded it was flattened out and cut into strips after which it was put on the hot griddle.
    When cooked the strips were split in the centre with a piece of thread and each side was well-buttered. It is an excellent kind of bread but is somewhat heavy especially when a big feed of it is eaten.
    The method adopted in the making of boxty-bread or "buck-bread" as it is sometimes called was somewhat
    1. products
    Nancy Kennedy