School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    different. First the raw potatoes were washed and peeled. They were then grated on to a linen cloth. The grater was made of a piece of tin through which several holes were bored and it was on the rough side of this that the potatoes were grated.
    The soft juicy pulp of the potatoes was squeezed tightly in the cloth so as to get rid of the starchy liquid. It was then mixed with flour, salt and soda and buttermilk was added. It was then flattened out and laid on the hot griddle as the potato-cake and when it was set and brown underneath it was turned and when the other side was likewise it was taken up and buttered hot.
    Bread was also made of oaten-meal just as the wheaten-meal or wholemeal as it was commonly called is now made but it had a very hard crust and when baked was almost of a black colour.
    In those days nearly everyone grew a special portion of wheat for the making of flour which he manufactured by means of a quern. This quern consisted of two flat round stones between which the wheat was ground. A large hole was in the centre through which ran an iron axis and beside this were two other holes through which ran wooden handles. These were commonly worked by women who each evening ground enough corn for next day.
    Nancy Kennedy
    Cloughjordan