School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Churning May 11th 1938
    Everybody who keeps a cow has a churn for churning the cream. There are many different types of churns the dash churn, the beater churn and the turn over churn.
    In years gone by there were no turn over churns the dash and beater churn were the only ones used. The beater churn is still to be seen in many of the old houses.
    The dash churn consisted of a large tub with a lid on it. ~There was a hole in the centre for the dash to go into. Then the dash was brought up and down until the butter was nearly made. Then it was given a slow rolling motion from side to side until the butter was entirely made.
    The new turn over churn is on a stand and there is a handle in it for turning it around. On the lid is a small round piece of glass and when the cream is churned the glass gets bright and the butter is made. When the butter was made it was washed twice to get out all the butter milk. The it was salted.
    In summer butter is made twice a week and a quantity of cold water is added while churning. In winter butter is only made once a week and tepid water is often used during the process. The churning takes about half an hour and sometimes longer if the weather is cold.
    Nancy Neill
    Coolnamunna, Co. Tipperary