School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Old Crafts - Weaving - Linen-making
    Flax was principally for making linen from its fibre, and every land-owner grew a few acres of flax. The manufacture of linen required a good deal of time and trouble.
    When the crop was ripe it was pulled by the hand and steeped in a deep pool of soft water (not spring) for about three weeks, when it was taken out and dried in a bare grass field. Then it was pounded, the husk taken from the fibre by pounding it with a stout piece of timber. Afterwards the fibre was cloven and made ready for spinning on a flax wheel. Then it was sent to the weaver and made into cloth from which sheets, shirts and other inside garments were made.
    When the cloth came from the weaver it was left bleaching for about three weeks before it was called proper or pure linen.
    Nancy Kennedy.
    Mullinkeagh,