School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Local Place - Names 10 - 11 - '37
    Cloughjordan. "Cloch an t-Súirdánaigh" "Jordan's Buildings".
    This place is called after a soldier of Queen Elizabeth's army who got land from her in compensation for military service rendered. At that time he settled down in Shinrone and directed his attention to the building of a town now named "Cloughjordan" which takes its name from the Irish word "Cloch" and "saighduír", "a soldier". It consists of three parishes: Modreeny, Ardcroney and Kilruane.
    Modreeny. "Mágh Dreimhne" "The Plaine of Dreimhne". There was a castle built here by the O'Carrolls but it was later destroyed by gunpowder. A church was built here by the same family and the materials of it were used in the building of the modern Protestant Church.
    Ardcroney. " Ard Cróine". "The Brown Hill". The ruins of a church and castle are still to be seen there.
    Kilruane "Cill Ruadhain". "The Church of St Ruadhan". This place takes its name from St. Ruadhan, the patron of Lorrha.
    Behamore "Beith Mór". "The Birch Wood". The ruins of a castle are still to be seen here and the castle formerly belonged to the Mac Egans.
    Ballycapple "Baile an Chapaill". " The Town of the horse". This was once a famous grazing district for horses. The ruins of a castle formerly owned by Richard Butler are still to be seen.
    Suilemoy. "Lios na Súile mbuidhe" "The Fort of the
    Languages