School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. In Ireland some forty years ago our people were well accomplished in the handicraft of arts and crafts. Take for instance our dresses were all home made including the underclothing. The outer garments were woollen and the under ones were made from flax and were called linen.
    Our grandmothers prepared the wool teased and carded it and made it into thread by spinning it on a woollen wheel. They then sent it to the weaver who made it into cloth. Afterwards it came back to the women of the house to be dyed and made into garments.
    Máire Ní Ríaín
    Other names