School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

About four miles from Riverstown there stands the ruins of an ancient castle.

About four miles from Riverstown there stands the ruins of an ancient castle. In days gone by a Catholic gentleman named Mac Egan had possession of the castle, but when Cromwell came to Ireland he took it from Mac Egan and gave it to one of his chief officers named Colonel Sadlier. After a while Mac Egan went to Cromwell and made himself known to him, and told him that he was in college with him. Cromwell said he was sorry to hear that, and asked why did he not come and tell him before he had it promised to Colonel Sadlier. Then he said he would give him part of the estate which is around Ballingarry.
    After some time they
    Filoména Ní Dhulchonta