School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. In the penal days when mass was not allowed to be said in public it was often celebrated under a tree on a large rock. An old woman told me the following:
    On her farm there was a whitethorn tree where the priest used to say mass in the penal days. One day a man made an attempt to cut the tree. After a while he looked towards his house and it seemed on fire. He raced madly to the house but when he arrived there was nothing wrong with it at all. The tree is surrounded by a circle of large stones. The woman said that all such trees are regarded as sacred and therefore God would not allow him to cut the tree.
    And legend also has it that a certain man cut a hawthorn tree belonging..
    Mairtín Ó Spealáin