School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

This is a story about Dean Swift a famous writer.

(continued from previous page)
    "Don't be a fool", cried the dean. "It has two legs, I will soon prove it". With that the dean cracked his whip and of course the goose let down it's leg. Jack thought for a moment, then said "Perhaps sir if you had cracked your whip on the night of the dinner the leg would leap up my neck".

Another story is about the year 1688 Birr became infested with robbers and the neighbourhood was in perpetual alarm. In consequence of this Sir P. Parsons received into Birr Castle about 80 of his tenants and neighbours with their wives and children and ordered the gates to be closed. Then Colonel Oxbergh who was serving under King James reported to Lord Tir Connell that Parsons held a garrison against the King. Oxbergh then got an order to demand the Castle. Parsons
    Máire Ní Chaoimh
    Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly