School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. A great many stories are told about tinkers but one funny story and a true one happened some years ago.
    A baby tinker died and as tinkers are always badly off the father had no timber to make a coffin. He decided to go to the funeral undertaker where he purchased a coffin for one pound. He returned home with the coffin and he was now so much grieved with the loss of his pound put the child into the coffin, and returned the following day to the funeral undertaker that he had returned the coffin but no mention of the child and
    Patrick Callinan
    Laghtane East, Co. Limerick