School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. The latest storm that occurred was that which occurred on the 14th of January last. This storm came quickly and suddenly. It was said that it travelled at 70 miles per hour. Many houses in Limerick were unroofed and glass was broken and many people were in danger. In the district many people were up until the late hours of the night looking after their hay and after badly roofed houses. In the morning when we were up the storm was abated but there was damage done everywhere.
    We had a storm in 1903 in the month of February. The same night a tree fell across the house of Tommy Carty. He got up when it fell and went out and he could not stop until he caught hold of a sign post. This man is
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Moloney