School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle and lands having passed from him forever. A remarkable coincidence is that within less than three miles from Mainster na h-Úaine there stands now the famous Benedictine Priory. The monks were driven a swords point from the former by the British. The people's wishes plus the financial aid given by Rev. Dean Ryan of Cashel brought them back in triumph to the latter, and Glenstal so long the home of the descendants of the Cromwellian settler, now nears its stately pile, a home of peace, prayer, and good will within view of the ruins of ancient Mainster na h-Úaine. Beside the ancient burying ground, there is still to be seen what must have been the remains of the high altar of the monastery. It is still in a very good state of preservation. It is all of stone and there is writing on it, which no body has ever read. It is believed to be Ogham. There is also a subterranean passage which links the ancient ruin with the Mulcaire river which flows near the place.
    The Seven Ploughlands
    The lands of Abington and the surrounding