School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a woman sitting on the other side of car from him. However, being a brave lad, he spoke to her. They chatted on for some time about the weather and the times and so forth. She then asked him his name which he told her. She said to him that if he did a certain thing for her, she would fill the box car with gold for him. He asked what it was, and she replied by asking him if he would promise to do it. He promised and then she told him her extraordinary request. It was to go to China and go to bank of the river Yang-Tse-Kiang and there say a prayer for her. The request astounded him, but he had his promise given. When he returned home, he told his people but they laughed at him. Poor Hannon was unable to get any one to believe him or to get money enough to go to China so he was obliged to give up all hope of fulfilling his promise. Soon after, he got into delicate health and while on his death bed his people asked him to confess now that he was always joking over the woman who asked the strange
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Gortnascarry, Co. Limerick