School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the neighbour who came in on his "cuaird" for a "shanachas" in the evening sat. The usual salutation when a person entered a house was - "God save all here". The answer was - "God save you, kindly" and then the man or woman of the house would always add "Won't you sit down and rest?" - Many of the industrious farmers had nice hedges around, and a few trees to shelter the house. A feature of the houses of the present day is - where many of the old farm houses survived, if you look at the farm yard you will notice that many of the out-houses are roofed with corrugated iron or slated, and the walls are mostly of stone, a proof that the out-houses are of later origin, than the farm house itself. I have been told too, that in the landlord's days, several people who built out houses had their rents raised in the locality. The landlord usually gave the lease for thirty three years and when that would expire, if the tenant had done any improvements to his place, he was usually evicted and the place given to some well wisher of the Landlords. An incident I heard a long
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Towerhill, Co. Limerick